Jump to content
The Klipsch Audio Community

johknow4@gmail.com

Members
  • Content Count

    20
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

About johknow4@gmail.com

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 05/31/1968

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Kissimmee, FL

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I recently purchased a vintage k-horn. I am currently using a low-end Nobsound mono amp to power the speaker. Actually it sounds surprisingly good. However, I would like to upgrade. Can anyone recommend an amp for my k-horn? One that won't break the bank. Thanks, Johnie
  2. Who is the man in the photo on the home page for the museum (the one, on the lower left of the page, of the man holding a square to a K-horn)? Is that Lloyd McClellan? If not is there any info or are there any photos of him online? Thanks, Johnie
  3. I'm certainly no expert but looks like salt air to me. As if it lived on the coast at some point.
  4. I am able to compress the file and insert it into the post, however, when I submit the post the pic does not appear.
  5. More pics of 174 Still struggling to add photos
  6. LSM are the initials. Thank you once again. I can't adequately Express how much joy owning this speaker has brought me.
  7. I recently purchased Klipschorn number 175. Upon closer inspection I discovered that every part of the speaker is numbered 174. Jim helped me out and let me know that 174 and 175 were produced at the same time. So it looks like I have number 174 but it was labeled 175. Upon even closer inspection I found the signature in the attached image. Can anyone tell me who that signature belongs to. I also included other interesting photos. I've tried for over an hour to upload the pics to no avail. Guess I'll never know...lol
  8. The label on my K-horn says 175. However the unit is labeled 174 on the bottom and on the inside of access panel. The K-5 horn, which is labeled 168, also has the number 174 handwritten on the corner of the label. Jim said that 174 and 175 were constructed at the same time. It is obvious that my speaker is 174 but received the label for 175.
  9. Upon further inspection it appears that everything has the number 174 with the exception of the label itself which reads 175. I wonder if the other speaker is just the reverse. It really doesn't matter. I am very fortunate to have this speaker. Almost completely original. The capacitor and everything else has been tested and is in good working order. It sounds amazing! Thanks Again!
  10. Jim, I have received the Loudspeaker referred to in your post. The side panel is indeed labeled SN 175. However the very bottom of the speaker is labeled, in pencil,174. Also the K5 horn has the number 174 written on the lower corner of the label. Is there a reason that the SN would have been changed or is this a labeling error? Is there info available for 174? Thanks for all your help. Johnie
  11. The previous owner sent these to me. The Previous owner sent these to me. Johnie
  12. JRH, Thank you for your time and the information. I spoke this morning with a previous owner. He believes that he may still have the Original Stephens p15 driver. Johnie
  13. JRH, Thank you for your time and the information. I spoke this morning with a previous owner. He believes that he may still have the Original Stephens p15 driver. Johnie
×
×
  • Create New...