Jump to content
Rick Fedorchak

Early Klipschorn manufacturing "oops"

Recommended Posts

I recently started building new pair of crossovers for my two mid-fifties Klipschorns. Today I wanted to remove the old crossover on my earlier 1954 unit and I notice something odd. The build tag says serial #618. The wood trim on the back of the bass horn is stamped 618. But the vertical wood pieces on the top section..... are stamped 617. And the squawker horn has 617 written by hand on the factory label.

IIRC many years ago when I started messing with this unit I contacted Klipsch for information about 618 and they mentioned an identical unit with either preceding or subsequent serial number being produced.   Something tells me that #617 is stamped 618 on the upper part.    

 

Were 617 and 618 built to the same specification?   Is there any record of it's current owner?

Edited by Rick Fedorchak
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I this this is probably careless numbering at the factory.  My 1962 K-horn matched pair have consecutive numbers for the right and left (1A 837 and 1A 838, I believe), and the numbers are stamped on both the bottom and top sections, but the the tops and bottoms won't fit together if their numbers are matched!  The screw-on hangers were obviously hand-drilled and screwed, and the worker wasn't careful to match top and bottom numbers on each side before assembly.  They fit perfectly on both sides if the tops or bottoms are switched.

 

Chalk it up to early '60's hand-assembly! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Attached is the section of the logbook covering 617 and 618.  It was 618 and 619 that were "peas in a pod" (built to the same specs).  617, a custom job, actually shipped several days later.  There's no telling exactly what went on with the serial markings.597b2d00d1ab0_617and618001.thumb.jpg.79dc1180a47f5f647e49e8b658cfd836.jpg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, JRH said:

Attached is the section of the logbook covering 617 and 618.  It was 618 and 619 that were "peas in a pod" (built to the same specs).  617, a custom job, actually shipped several days later.  There's no telling exactly what went on with the serial markings.597b2d00d1ab0_617and618001.thumb.jpg.79dc1180a47f5f647e49e8b658cfd836.jpg

That is simply amazing that this info exists and is preserved.

 

Also interesting that this analog "storage" is going strong but some of the digital data in the "modern era" didn't migrate and some production history is lost forever.  Technology can be cruel.  

 

Something about a craftsman writing down the final product, in different pens and ink, as opposed to a hard drive sitting on a shelf.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

779 shipped to K.L.A Labs on 10/25/54 as a woofer only.

 

1096 shipped to Customode Products Co. of Pontiac, Michigan on 9/27/56 as a complete system.  15WK woofer, SAHF mid, and 4401 tweeter.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/28/2017 at 8:29 AM, JRH said:

Attached is the section of the logbook covering 617 and 618.  It was 618 and 619 that were "peas in a pod" (built to the same specs).  617, a custom job, actually shipped several days later.  There's no telling exactly what went on with the serial markings.597b2d00d1ab0_617and618001.thumb.jpg.79dc1180a47f5f647e49e8b658cfd836.jpg

 

 

Wow....thanks JRH !!    I  somehow missed this when you posted back in July.    Is it possible for me to get a similar image of the logbook entry for my other one,  #1069 ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is pretty amazing, I picked up them both in Detroit some years ago as complete speakers.  I was told that the owner had bought the 54 before stereo was popular and that he picked up the other one to go stereo.  Could there be a mistake with 779? Any info on the wood or cloth?

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tom, @kuisis, that does seem odd.  The Pontiac delivery of 1096 makes sense; the woofer only as to 779 does not.  They both seemed like complete systems to me.

 

K.L.A. Labs originated in Detroit in 1929, so that part fits.

 

http://www.klalabs.com/history.htm

 

images.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read online that the lab also did installs.  That could explain the raw finish tag, even though it seems like there is a finish on it.  The fabric and finish matches the top and bottom as well.  It really doesn't matter, they sound incredible and I won't be getting rid of them any time soon.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×