chuckears Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 Here, in no particular order, are my favorite five from oh-five: Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith - George almost made up for the previous two. Almost. Batman Begins - This looks like the beginning of beautiful franchise; the best DC character adaptation yet. Walk the Line - Joaquin sure does surprise in this; he had some amazing big shoes to fill, and pulled it off nicely. King Kong - This was the tough choice; I wasn't very excited about the story (been there and done that), but Jackson's film-making is jaw-dropping, and once Kong appears, he owns the thing. Pride and Prejudice - This was the big surprise of the year for me, so much so that I started a thread to try and share with everyone what I thought was a very over-looked and under-appreciated offering... hopefully, the Academy will shake things up a little with some much-deserved nods to the mains and supporting cast. ...there are still several that were officially 2005 releases that I have not (but should have) seen... Crash, Munich, Syriana among them. I look forward to home releases of the final three on the list above, all of which will find comfortable spots on the shelf. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dtel's daughter Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 Not in any partiular order:Skeleton Key ( twisted but cool)40 Year Old Virgin ( a laugh for anyone old enough to watch) The Wedding Date ( okay a girlie one for us chicks) Love Song for Bobbie Long (seems long but it pays off)lol mine is a top four thanks to Katrina Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMcGoo Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 Mr. and Mrs. Smith: This is an excellent action movie/comedy that married folks should like. The dialog can be very good. "Baby, are you dead yet?" The Island is an excellent sleeper. It deals with cloning and has lots of action in an original plot. It's a Dreamworks production. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire was well made. It did not disappoint the Potter freaks. Star Wars III was an excellent movie from the special effects point of view. The plot was a little bit weak in places, but it answered many questions about the entire series. War of the Worlds is a Steven Spielberg remake that people either love or hate. It has an excellent DTS sound track that will give a workout to any system and may fry systems not able to handle the dynamic peaks. Batman Begins receivs an honorable mention, but was very slow for the first half hour. Bill Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dtel's daughter Posted January 16, 2006 Share Posted January 16, 2006 I have to agree on Mr. and Mrs. Smith it was a great movie just saw it two nites ago. Loved the dance scene Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin Posted January 16, 2006 Share Posted January 16, 2006 Haven't seen everything yet, but off the top of my head: <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /> Batman Begins Walk the Line DownFall powerful acting Crash-surprisingly good Merchant of Venice - powerful acting by Al Pacino and surprisingly, Jeremy irons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.