streyle Posted January 31, 2005 Share Posted January 31, 2005 nobody has mentioned Office Space yet..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marcophile Posted January 31, 2005 Share Posted January 31, 2005 hmmm...what good is a forum if you can't submit opinionated viewpoints?....therefore, the five greatest comedies ever made, in order, are: 1) Blazing Saddles 2) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3) Young Frankenstein 4) Airplane 5) Dr. Strangelove Honorable mentions: Slapshot, Return of the Pink Panther, Robocop (very dark humor) Naked Gun, Mad Mad....World, Shrek 1 or 2, Midnight Run, Raising Arizona, Animal House, Fletch Although Slapshot, Animal House, and Naked Gun are a bit sophomoric, they don't have the uneasy flow like a Caddyshack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteelerFan Posted January 31, 2005 Share Posted January 31, 2005 ---------------- On 1/31/2005 12:19:31 AM Woodog wrote: Harold and Maude - can't believe no one mentioned this yet. Young Frankenstein - I was in a very bad automobile accident in June of 1975 and had to have my spleen removed. The day I got out of the hospital (was there for two weeks) my mother took me to see this movie. Fresh stitches and searing pain with each laugh, and still I couldn't stop. I'm surprised I didn't die that day. Animal House Scary Movie I ---------------- Can't believe I forgot about "Young Frankenstein". Hilarious! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jacksonbart Posted January 31, 2005 Author Share Posted January 31, 2005 I can't believe I forgot about Bad Santa. That movie is definitely not for everyone. I was crying at various points, I just could not believe it, it is Billy Bob Thorntons best film. Of course while I was crying my wife giggled some times but cried too but for a different reason. (She felt bad for the pudgy kid). The outtakes with John Ritter are worth it alone. Galaxy Quest (for Sci Fi folks) Being There (Peter Seller fans) Death to Smoochie (for the Caption Kangaroo Fans) The Big Lebowski (for Karl Hungus fans) if you like Fargo, see this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lcragan Posted January 31, 2005 Share Posted January 31, 2005 "Switched" with Ellen Barkin was pretty funny... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
customsteve01 Posted January 31, 2005 Share Posted January 31, 2005 History of the world Blackbeard The Gods Must be Krazy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grateful11 Posted February 1, 2005 Share Posted February 1, 2005 Mrs. Doubtfire Naked Gun Blazing Saddles Airplane Liar, Liar Money Pit Tommy Boy Dumb and Dumber The Blues Brothers Caddie Shack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Adams Posted February 2, 2005 Share Posted February 2, 2005 Barber Shop Smokey & The Bandit Cannonball Run Meet The Parents The Three Stooges in Orbit Tom Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Adams Posted February 3, 2005 Share Posted February 3, 2005 I knew my Smokey & The Bandit comment would shut this thread down. Tom Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Amy Posted February 3, 2005 Moderators Share Posted February 3, 2005 South Park Movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jacksonbart Posted February 3, 2005 Author Share Posted February 3, 2005 Hi Tom Smokey and The Bandit?... uhh. Don't get me wrong I liked it when it first came out, not sure what year but I was young and I thought the Transam was cool. My Mom liked the Rockford files and I liked that one too. Not sure its the 10 best, but AMC was showing like every Saturday for a few months, thinks it must be better with out Gleason being dubbed over. The movie is a little better than 'Every Which Way But Loose'. At least no one has mentioned Cannon Ball Run. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theryugobuddy Posted February 3, 2005 Share Posted February 3, 2005 Caddyshack The Jerk ( Steve Martin) Three Weddings and a Funeral There's Something About Mary Dodgeball Ghostbusters Raising Arizona What About Bob? When Harry Met Sally Secretary w/Maggie Gylenhaal (S&M black comedy) It Happened One Night Big Swingers Ferris Bueller A Fish Called Wanda The Longest Yard Most Marx Brothers movies Most Stooges movies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theryugobuddy Posted February 3, 2005 Share Posted February 3, 2005 and Forrest Gump... ...sorry, got a little carried away--- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WMcD Posted February 3, 2005 Share Posted February 3, 2005 Some of this is the product of the times. Young Frankenstein. You had to grow up with 30's monster movies on TV every Saturday afternoon. The Russians are Coming. You had to grow up in the times of near nuclear war and MAD. Some of the Pink Panther. Sellers was a genius. I have come to fix the fern. The fren? Yes, the phen. Watch how the young woman is breaking up and it did not get edited out. The Thin Man in 1932 or so. The setting was before my time but full of straighfaced wisecracks. Caddy Shack was good. However I worked as a lifeguard at a simlar club. All was all true. One Sunday afternoon we found a candy bar in the pool. It was not a candy bar. Best, Gil Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edwinr Posted February 4, 2005 Share Posted February 4, 2005 Fahrenheit 911. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vavoline Posted February 4, 2005 Share Posted February 4, 2005 #1 for me is Young Frankenstien Animal House Blues Brothers Caddy Shack Airplane Holy Grail Joe Dirt Fargo Friday / Next Friday And finally, and y'all may call me sick, but I have to throw in Sling Blade....Billy Bob and Dwight Yoakam(spelling?) cracked me up...mmm, lets go get us some o them french fried taters,mmm, or some bisquits & mustard, mmm, I could eat either one, I reckun, mmm.LOL I like uh way u tawk, mmmm. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Adams Posted February 4, 2005 Share Posted February 4, 2005 My favorite from Sling Blade?? "Ain't got no gas, mmmmm" Tom Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joe Shmoe Posted February 4, 2005 Share Posted February 4, 2005 SLingblade.... one of my all time favorite movies. No offense, but I would rate Dodgeball right along with Anchorman. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wheelman Posted February 4, 2005 Share Posted February 4, 2005 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foxman Posted February 5, 2005 Share Posted February 5, 2005 These have been mentioned, but here are some of my all time favs in no particular order: Meet the Parents Me, Myself and Irene Caddy Shack Airplane My Cousin Vinnie Ferris Beullers Day Off Plains Trains and Automobiles American Pie Fletch (most old Chevy Chase flicks) most Pink Panthers Good Morning Vietnam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.