MichaelandKlipsch Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Would like to start a thread for people to list their top 20 films they cherish the most. I know top 10 can be hard but would love to hear feedback from Klipsch movie fans as to their favs. Mine listed below in order. Raiders of the lost Ark Aliens Jurassic Park Empire Strikes Back A New Hope Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Alien Jaws Casablanca The Silence of the Lambs Terminator Return of the Jedi Apocalypse Now The Shawshank Redemption Full Metal Jacket The Maltese Falcon The Unforgiven Terminator 2 Fight Club The Good The Bad and the Ugly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CECAA850 Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 You must really like the Return of the Jedi. #12 and #16. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MichaelandKlipsch Posted April 12, 2013 Author Share Posted April 12, 2013 Corrected typo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CECAA850 Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Now put commas in[]. Sorry, I'll quit jacking with you now. I've got a bunch of movies I really like but I have no idea how I'd put them in order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CECAA850 Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 OK, here's 20, in NO particular order. Dancing with Wolves Gran Torino Field of Dreams Borne Identity Blues Brothers Avatar Jurrasic Park Close Encounters Open Range Enemy at the Gates The Godfather The Green Mile Braveheart Animal House American Pie Gallipoli Seabiscuit Forrest Gump Gladiator Amadeus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MichaelandKlipsch Posted April 12, 2013 Author Share Posted April 12, 2013 Great list [y] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CECAA850 Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Great list Thanks. I'm going to keep adding as I think of them till I hit 20. You should put a link in over at the HT Section directing posters here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MichaelandKlipsch Posted April 12, 2013 Author Share Posted April 12, 2013 Will do sir. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
todzilla Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Don't know the order but a general top 20 Dark Knight A New Hope Empire Strikes Back LOTR- all three Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction Naked Gun Die Hard Midnight Run Dead Poets Society Field of Dreams Christmas Vacation Braveheart Inception Fargo Reservoir Dogs Rocky II Aliens Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heritage_Head Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Top 20 is hard. in no order all the star wars old and new, all the lord of the rings ,all the spidermans, batmans, transformers 1 2 and 3, megamind, kin fu panda ,how to train a dragon, the first 3 pirates. I think thats more than 20 but thats my top list probably (yes I'm a nerd lol) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djk Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Leading the top 20 to give me phlebitis and boredom would have to be LOTR. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
merkin Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Animal House Glad to see you got Animal House but where is Caddy Shack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
themrclean Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 No particular order. Forest Gump, LOTR (all 3), Transformers (all 3), Titanic, Training Day, Avatar, Murder in the First, The Wizard of Oz, Finding Nemo, Dumb and Dumber, Super Troopers, War of the Worlds, Matrix, King Kong, Star Wars (all 6). Man, that was a lot harder than I thought. I'm sure I'll have to edit a few of these later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seti Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 Not in order. Metropolis The Loved One The Magic Christian The Party Casino Royal 67 Dr.Strangelove Freaks - Tod Brownings version. Voyage Of The Rock Aliens HitchHikers Guide To The Galaxy Down By Law How To Murder Your Wife Bedazzled - 1967 Cook and Moore Galaxy Quest Skidoo Brazil Holy Grail Touch Of Evil North By Northwest Naked Lunch Blue Velvet Island Of Lost Souls 1932 Are We Not Men Forbidden Planet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oscarsear Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 Oh heck why not. Movies I'd insist on watching if they aired on television. In no real order. Topper. Topper Returns. The Thin Man. Return of the Thin Man. Frankenstein. Invaders from mars. Tremors. A Christmas Carol (Zemeckis). Unforgiven. Chocolat. Nightmare Before Christmas. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea. Gorgo. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad World. Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid. Rambo. Night of the Hunter. Apollo 13. Psycho. The Burbs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CECAA850 Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 Animal House Glad to see you got Animal House but where is Caddy Shack I'm guessing on your list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MichaelandKlipsch Posted April 15, 2013 Author Share Posted April 15, 2013 Live animal house and north by northwest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JJkizak Posted April 15, 2013 Share Posted April 15, 2013 1...Siege of Fire Base Gloria 2...Kaptain Kronos The Vampire Hunter 3...Shane 4...Josey Whales 5...Star Wars 6...Topkapi 7...Bagdad Cafe 8...Sound of Music 9...Patton 10...Saving Private Ryan 11...Terminator 12...Cornel Wilde in The Belgian Congo 1880's.? 13...Apollo 13 14...Vampire Lovers 15...Little Town Out West 16...Magnificent Seven JJK Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oldtimer Posted April 15, 2013 Share Posted April 15, 2013 I come from the philosophy that movies are a waste of time. Some wastes of time are more enjoyable than others. To be on my list it has to be something I can watch many times and still enjoy. Here's my attempt at 20: 1 Team America-World Police 2 Dr. Strangelove 3 Dr. Zhivago 4 For a Few Dollars More 5 Beerfest 6 Animal House 7 The Godfather 8 Dirty Harry 9 2001 A Space Odyssey 10 Forbidden Planet 11 Gohira (original japanese version) 12 The Wild Angels 13 To Live 14 Iron Monkey 15 Drunken Master (original 1978) 16 Unforgiven 17 Life of Brian 18 Monty Python's Holy Grail 19 Kill Bill (both vols taken as one) 20 The Graduate There are probably a few omissions but these will do for now. Most movies that are wowed over do not stand my test of time or repeated viewing standards, plus some really bad movies are just as enjoyable to me than those we are told are supposed to be so great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lo123 Posted April 20, 2013 Share Posted April 20, 2013 No particular order and missed the 20 film limit, oh well, fun to make this list! I read a couple of the early replys and decided to stop reading and start my list without additional "influences", so some of these may be repeats and some may not. All good. Anybody else seen "The Secret War of Harry Frigg"? My copy is a VHS tape recorded over the air in the late 1980s. Wonder if I have a VHS deck that still works? Here goes.......... The Untouchables (Sean Connery plus other "supporting" actors") LOTR (all six) Star Wars (all six, more or less, I guess these will be the "Classic" Star Wars films now?) Lawrence of Arabia (too many actors and cinematography accolades to list) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence (John Wayne, Jimmy Steward, Lee Marvin) Kelly's Heroes (no negative wave here, man!) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Pirates of the Carribean (only the first film) Titanic Avatar The Secret War of Harry Frigg (Paul Newman) Ben Hur (Charlton Heston) Jurasic Park Superman (first movie, Christopher Reeves) Alien (first movie) My Fair Lady (Audrey Hepburn, Rex Harrison) The Pink Panther and the Return of the Pink Panther Back to the Future (all three movies) Top Gun Raiders of the Lost Ark Crocodile Dundee Papillon (George Peppard, Dustin Hofffman) The Guns of Navarone (Gregory Peck, David Niven, Anthony Quinn) Casablanca (Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, et.al., B&W) Great movies! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.