Ceptorman Posted February 20, 2015 Share Posted February 20, 2015 lifes to short to boil movies down into a list of favorites that one can count on two hands... so it's this then, a Favorite. for me, there is only one... 2010? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cornman Posted February 20, 2015 Share Posted February 20, 2015 "Stupid is as stupid does," says Forrest Gump, works for me as well as The Shawshank Redemption,, Amadeus , & Blackthorn. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CECAA850 Posted February 20, 2015 Share Posted February 20, 2015 I had forgotten about Amadeus, great movie. There are SO many. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tblake10 Posted February 20, 2015 Share Posted February 20, 2015 +1 on 12 Angry Men To Kill a Mockingbird Both near the top of my list. So many good ones. Goodfellas hard to beat for a gangster film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
angusruler Posted February 20, 2015 Share Posted February 20, 2015 forgot aboot the coen bros. millers crossing and the big lebowski. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moray james Posted February 21, 2015 Share Posted February 21, 2015 I encourage much you folks to see these--- I'm sure many have - They NEVER get old for me. To Kill a Mockingbird w Gregory Peck And, Sling Blade w Billy Bob Thornton. (It's not a slasher film) The first is in the IMDB top 250. I REALLY don't know why the second isn't I grew up watching Andy in Mayberry like. When they asked me in grade scholl - "Who is your hero?" it was him. Anyway, ya. Lars have to agree "To Kill a Mocking Bird" my very first pick. Elmer Gantry 1960 very fine film and racy in so many ways for the time. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elmer_Gantry_%28film%29 Modern day film "The shipping News" with Kevin Spacey and others very fine acting all around. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quiet_Hollow Posted February 21, 2015 Share Posted February 21, 2015 (edited) Farley Mowat's Never Cry Wolf which introduced me to Mark Isham's music ...and Memphis Belle Edited February 21, 2015 by Quiet_Hollow 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajoker2c Posted February 21, 2015 Share Posted February 21, 2015 Page 3 and "The Good, The Bad and the Ugly" hasn't been mentioned? Sergio Leone was the perfect director for the script and story. Cinematography was fantastic , wide pan shots were incredible. I'm not even a big western fan either. I also loved "Tora Tora Tora' as well and will stop and watch it anytime. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajoker2c Posted February 21, 2015 Share Posted February 21, 2015 Modern day film "The shipping News" with Kevin Spacey and others very fine acting all around. I worked on that. Great cast and crew!. Was shot in NFLD. Spacey was a bit weird, but nice enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maccagirl83 Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 I love Memphis Belle. Also, my top favorites include: The Graduate and Psycho. Farley Mowat's Never Cry Wolf which introduced me to Mark Isham's music ...and Memphis Belle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maccagirl83 Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 Oh, and The Godfather. Of course, that goes without saying, I think. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigStewMan Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 Wizard of Oz (a film SO far ahead of its time), Jaws, and It’s a Wonderful Life. (hmmm, just wondering what a shrink would say about my choices)? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maccagirl83 Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 Every time I read a new post, I always seem to forget some that are at the top of my list. I agree with these also... Wizard of Oz (a film SO far ahead of its time), Jaws, and It’s a Wonderful Life. (hmmm, just wondering what a shrink would say about my choices)? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mungkiman Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 No Country for Old Men 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
angusruler Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 No Country for Old Menit weird, i love the coen bros, but the first time i saw this movie i was disappointed. it took a couple times watching it to really get it. love it now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wvu80 Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 (edited) Wizard of Oz (a film SO far ahead of its time), Jaws, and It’s a Wonderful Life. (hmmm, just wondering what a shrink would say about my choices)? I hated Wizard of Oz. Hated. It scared me to death when I was a kid, to this day, the scariest movie I've ever seen. Two words; flying monkeys. Edited February 22, 2015 by wvu80 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigStewMan Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 (edited) Wizard of Oz (a film SO far ahead of its time), Jaws, and It’s a Wonderful Life. (hmmm, just wondering what a shrink would say about my choices)? I hated Wizard of Oz. Hated. It scared me to death when I was a kid. Two words; flying monkeys. I always thought Margaret Hamilton's portrayal of the witch is the cinematic benchmark for a like character. Maybe it was me being a kid and she was green that made her so memorable. Edited February 22, 2015 by BigStewMan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigStewMan Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 Oh yeah, let me put a fourth in my top two … the original War of the Worlds. When i was a kid, i thought the street lights looked like those martians. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maccagirl83 Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 Did you know Margaret Hamilton was an Elementary teacher/Sunday School Teacher, too? I think before her acting career. Now, that is a scary image! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minermark Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 (edited) Iv been holding back on this because the OP ask for two. Now however, i see this going the way most threads go in the forum, straying into more than two movies. So: No real order here, and i know im missing a few. Im a minority owner in two CinePlex 7s, going on 15 years now, cost me my whole 401k to invest in this 16 years ago, glad i did, only took the next 5 years paying the tax on the 401. This is the reason iv zero interest in HT and do not comment ever on HT threads. i know nothing of HT. Lawrence of Arabia Flight of the Phoenix (orig) Vanishing Point (orig) 2001/2010 Dave Midway Deer Hunter Apocalypse Now Red Dawn (orig) Patton Airplane No Country For Old Men Jaws Contact Scarface Pulp fiction Alien Amadeus The Laststarfighter Kill Bill 1 and 2 Edited March 1, 2015 by minermark 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.